Unified Action – October 2020

Reach out to the people in your Personal Influence Network and tell them about the Election

Sponsored by the PVA Executive Committee, www.pva-nm.org

The issue

Voting is essential to our democracy. It’s also important that we advocate for the candidates we believe in. A friend’s recommendation can have a big influence on how we vote. 

Encourage your network of friends to vote in this important election – every vote makes a difference.

Reach out to friends and family members who might not normally vote and let them know which candidates you support!

What we are asking

Urge those in your Personal Influence Network to vote for the candidate or candidates you believe are most qualified.

————————————————————————————————

  • The General Election will be held TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2020
  • View your sample ballot here.
  • Voting at the Doña Ana County Building: Monday-Friday: 8am-5pm, and Sat. Oct. 31: 10am-6pm
  • Alternate Early Voting Locations: October 17-October 31, Tuesday-Saturday, 11am-7pm

On Tuesday, November 3, you can vote at any Voting Convenience Center.

For a complete list, visit dacelections.com.

The following candidates or their representatives have attended PVA meetings (or submitted something to the virtual monthly recap) to ask for support.

Running for U.S. President

Joseph Biden, click here for more information

Running for U.S. Representative

Xochitl Torres Small, click here for more information

Running for State Senate

Paul Baca, District 29, click here for more information

Joseph Cervantes, District 31, click here for more information

Carrie Hamblen, District 38, click here for more information

Siah Correa Hemphill, District 28, click here for more information

Neomi Martinez-Parra, District 35, click here for more information

Bill Soules, District 37, click here for more information

Jeff Steinborn, District 36, click here for more information

Running for State Representative

Micaela Lara Cadena, District 33, click here for more information

Joanne Ferrary, District 37, click here for more information

Doreen Gallegos, District 52, click here for more information

Rudy Martinez, District 39, click here for more information

Angelica Rubio, District 35, click here for more information

Nathan Small, District 36, click here for more information

Karen Whitlock, District 38, click here for more information

Running for Justice of the Supreme Court

Shannon Bacon, Position 1, click here for more information

David Thomspn, Position 2, click here for more information

Running for Judge of the Court of Appeals

Zach Ives, Position 1, click here for more information

Shammara Henderson, Position 2, click here for more information

Running for District Attorney

Gerald Byers, no further information provided

Running for County Clerk

Amanda Lopez-Askin, click here for more information

Running for County Treasurer

Eric Rodriguez, click here for more information

Running for County Commission

Irma Susana Chaparro, District 4, click here for more information

Manny Sanchez, District 5, click here for more information

Judicial Retention

Conrad Perea, no further information provided

Lisa Schultz, no further information provided